Print Page


News Releases

  • News Releases
  • 2014
    • Company Information
    • Production and Sales
    • Products and Technology
    • Investor Relations
    • Environment and CSR
    • Other News
  • 2013
    • Company Information
    • Production and Sales
    • Products and Technology
    • Investor Relations
    • Environment and CSR
    • Other News
  • 2012
    • Company Information
    • Production and Sales
    • Products and Technology
    • Investor Relations
    • Environment and CSR
    • Other News
  • 2011
    • Company Information
    • Production and Sales
    • Products and Technology
    • Investor Relations
    • Environment and CSR
    • Other News
  • 2010
    • Company Information
    • Production and Sales
    • Products and Technology
    • Investor Relations
    • Environment and CSR
    • Other News
  • 2009
    • Company Information
    • Production and Sales
    • Products and Technology
    • Investor Relations
    • Environment and CSR
    • Other News
  • 2008
    • Company Information
    • Production and Sales
    • Products and Technology
    • Investor Relations
    • Environment and CSR
    • Other News
  • 2007
    • Company Information
    • Production and Sales
    • Products and Technology
    • Investor Relations
    • Environment and CSR
    • Other News
  • 2006
    • Company Information
    • Production and Sales
    • Products and Technology
    • Investor Relations
    • Environment and CSR
    • Other News
  • 2005
    • Company Information
    • Production and Sales
    • Products and Technology
    • Investor Relations
    • Environment and CSR
    • Other News

News Release

2008/04/25


Mazda Reports Fiscal Year 2007 Financial Results

- Record profits with revenues and all profit levels increasing for the seventh consecutive year -

FY2007 Consolidated Full Year Highlights:

Global retail volume increases by nearly 5 percent to 1,363,000 units
Consolidated sales revenue increases by 7 percent to a record 3,475.8 billion yen
Consolidated operating profit up 2 percent reaching a record 162.1 billion yen
Consolidated net income increases 25 percent to a best-ever 91.8 billion yen

 

FY2008 Projections Highlights:

Global retail volume to reach 1.48 million units, a 9 percent increase
Consolidated sales revenue expected to decrease by 14 percent to 3,000 billion yen
Consolidated operating profit to fall by 29 percent to 115.0 billion yen
Consolidated net income expected to decline by 24 percent to 70.0 billion yen
Dividends to remain at 6 yen per share

 

HIROSHIMA, Japan—Mazda Motor Corporation today reported its financial results for fiscal year (FY) 2007 and announced its projections for FY2008.

 

In the first year of the Mazda Advancement Plan, Mazda’s FY2007 operating profit reached 162.1 billion yen, exceeding FY2006’s record results by 2 percent. Consolidated revenue increased by 7 percent year-on-year to 3,475.8 billion yen, surpassing the 3 trillion yen level for the second consecutive year. Net income also achieved a best-ever record of 91.8 billion yen, up 25 percent, and global retail volume rose by nearly 5 percent year-on-year to 1,363,000 units. Excluding the impact from discontinued Mazda brand vehicle production in Hainan (China), global retail volumes increased by 11 percent.

 

For FY2008, as product-driven growth for the company continues, Mazda is projecting a global retail sales increase of 9 percent to 1.48 million units. However, considering recent fluctuations in exchange rates and escalating prices of raw materials, operating profit is expected to decrease 29 percent to 115.0 billion yen, and net income to reach 70.0 billion yen, down 24 percent.

 

Mazda President and CEO Hisakazu Imaki said, “This was the first year of the Mazda Advancement Plan and we are very pleased that we achieved record profits across the board in FY2007. Our Zoom-Zoom products were very well received by our customers, and global sales volumes increased again this year. As we launch further new products in our global markets, we expect sales to continue growing during FY2008, increasing by 9 percent to 1.48 million units.”

 

“In consideration of the challenging business environment, we have set tighter forecasts for our profit levels in the next period. However, the plan for building the company is on track. We will continue to raise business efficiency, accelerate cost innovation and enhance brand value through new product launches and increased customer satisfaction. In doing this successfully, we will achieve the aims set out in the Mazda Advancement Plan.”

 

Financial Results for FY2007
Global retail volume was 1,363,000 units in FY2007, an increase of 5 percent over FY2006. This reflects the added sales from the launch of the all-new Mazda2 (known as the Demio in Japan and the 2008 World Car of the Year) and all-new Mazda6 (Atenza) in global markets excluding North America, and increased sales of the Mazda CX-9, which won the 2008 North American Truck of the Year award. Consolidated revenues in FY2007 were 3,475.8 billion yen, a year-on-year increase of 228.3 billion yen, or 7 percent. Operating profit was up by 3.6 billion yen, a 2 percent increase over the same period last year, to reach 162.1 billion yen. This reflects new model launches, increased sales in other regions, and an improved model mix in Europe, which again achieved record sales results. Ordinary profit was 148.5 billion yen, a rise of 16 percent, or 20.7 billion yen over the figure from the last fiscal year. Net income increased to 91.8 billion yen, up 18.1 billion yen from year-ago levels, an increase of 25 percent.

 

Financial Projections for FY2008
Mazda projects a global retail volume of 1.48 million units in FY2008, a 9 percent increase over FY2007. With the planned introduction of the all-new Mazda6 North American model in FY2008, together with contributions from the Mazda6 and Mazda2, global sales are forecast to increase. Sales in China are projected to rise approximately 80 percent on the availability of the full lineup of key models in that market. Despite an increase in volume and an improved model mix, consolidated revenues are expected to decrease by 14 percent to 3,000 billion yen, a drop of 475.8 billion yen over FY2007 levels. This is primarily due to the impact of the stronger yen and the implementation of standardized accounting principles between overseas subsidiaries and the parent company. Mazda projects operating profit to be down by 29 percent, a year-on-year decrease of 47.1 billion yen, to reach 115.0 billion yen in FY2008. The outlook for ordinary profit is 110.0 billion yen, a decline of 38.5 billion yen, or 26 percent, from prior-year levels. Mazda is forecasting net income to be down by 21.8 billion yen (24 percent) to reach 70.0 billion yen.

 

FY2008 Projections Key Data

 1st Half2nd HalfFull yearY-O-Y Change
(percent)
Global retail volume730,000 units750,000 units1,480,000 unitsUp 9 percent
Revenue1,450.0 billion yen1,550.0 billion yen3,000 billion yenDown 14 percent
Operating profit50.0 billion yen65.0 billion yen115.0 billion yenDown 29 percent
Ordinary profit50.0 billion yen60.0 billion yen110.0 billion yenDown 26 percent
Net income32.0 billion yen38.0 billion yen70.0 billion yenDown 24 percent

 

Dollar/Euro Equivalent
FY2007 Financial Results
Unit: millions
 YenUS$Euro
Revenue3,475,80034,692.121,979.3
Operating profit162,1001,617.91,025.0
Ordinary profit148,5001,482.2939.0
Net income91,800916.3580.5
Cash flow10,200101.864.5
Net debt281,1002,805.71,777.5

Notes:
Financial Results
-Dollar equivalents compiled at 100.19 yen to the dollar (Exchange rate prevailing on March 31, 2008).
-Euro equivalents compiled at 158.14 yen to the Euro (Exchange rate prevailing on March 31, 2008).

 

FY2008 Financial ProjectionsUnit: millions
 YenUS$Euro
Revenue3,000,00030,00020,000
Operating profit115,0001,150766.7
Ordinary profit110,0001,100733.3
Net income70,000700466.7

Notes:
Financial Projections
-Dollar equivalents compiled at 100 yen to the dollar
-Euro equivalents compiled at 150 yen to the Euro

 

Disclaimer
The projections for FY2008 and future outlook shown in this press release are based on various uncertainties including conditions of the world economy in the future, automotive industry trends and the risk of exchange rate fluctuations. Note that neither Mazda nor any third party providing information shall be responsible for any damage an individual may suffer due to investment in Mazda based on the information contained in this press release.

 

Please go to “Investor Relations” at the Mazda Official Website http://www.mazda.com/investors/ for additional financial information.

Related information

loading...

{pubDate}

{title}