Print Page


Environmental Initiatives

Initiatives in Manufacturing

CO2 reduction

Mazda promotes the efficient use of energy while aiming to reduce CO2 emissions in the area of manufacturing.


CO2 Emissions Reduced by 43.2% Compared with FY March 1991 Levels

The total CO2 emissions from Mazda's four principal domestic plants*1 (including R&D and other indirect areas) in FY March 2014 was reduced by 43.2% compared with FY March 1991 levels due to the following measures.

Key Initiatives in FY March 2014

  • Further implementation of Monotsukuri Innovation
  • Improvements in overall facility operating efficiency
  • Concentrating production and reducing losses from unnecessary work and equipment downtime

FY March 2014 Results (compared with FY March 1991)

  • Total CO2 emissions from Mazda's four principal domestic plants reduced by 43.2% (534,000 tons - CO2)
  • Emissions per unit of sales revenue reduced by 38.6% (26.0 t-CO2/100 million yen)
  • *1Head Office (Hiroshima); Miyoshi Plant; Hofu Plant, Nishinoura District; Hofu Plant, Nakanoseki District.
CO2 Emissions from Mazda's Four Principal Domestic Facilities/CO2 Emissions per Unit of Sales Revenue
* CO2 emissions at Mazda's four principal domestic facilities are calculated using the CO2 coefficient for each year based on standards from the Japan Automobile Manufacturers Association Inc. (JAMA) (Commitment to a Low Carbon Society). Past data was recalculated according to the change of the coefficient.
The power coefficient for FY March 2014 is undetermined as of July 1, 2014; the FY March 2013 power coefficient is used for FY March 2014.
Energy Consumption Breakdown at Mazda's Four Principal Domestic Plants
Unit: (Thousands of GJ/year)
199020092010201120122013
Electricity 4,7226,1796,6376,2346,0176,281
Industrial steam 01,3471,4681,6001,3421,383
Coal 4,96700000
Coke 766330345277193192
Fuel oil A 5964669322020
Fuel oil B 1100000
Fuel oil C 1,1689181603630
Gasoline 1936872545560
Kerosene 101111313515
Diesel 823033413734
LPG 9894550914454
City gas 21 1,338

1,409

1,235 1,066 1,038
Total 13,616

948,5

10,177 9,637 8,815 9,107
* Amount ol heat emissions at Mazda's four principal domestic facilities are calculated using the heat coefficient for each year based on standards from the Japan Automobile Manufacturers Association Inc. (JAMA) (Commitment to a Low Carbon Society). Past data was recalculated according to the change of the coefficient. The power coefficient for FY March 2014 is undetermined as of July 1, 2014; the FY March 2013 power coefficient is used for FY March 2014.

Efforts toward Environmental Contributions through Monotsukuri Innovation

In line with its efforts to satisfy diverse customer needs and attract many customers by manufacturing vehicles that embody the "Sustainable Zoom-Zoom", Mazda is working to dramatically improve its business efficiency by increasing product development/manufacturing efficiency. To improve quality and the brand strength, as well as to increase profit margins, while flexibly responding to requirement for manufacturing of several models with different production scales and changes in production volume, a breakthrough of "sharing a completely new concept beyond boundaries of models" is necessary. This idea has resulted in generation of the "Monotsukuri innovation". Product development, manufacturing, and purchasing divisions/departments mutually cooperate in planning the models to be introduced in the future across the vehicle ranks and segments from a five or ten-year perspective, which enables efficient product development and manufacturing of diverse types of products with common product development methods or production processes. Under this initiative, at the timing of introducing new models equipped with the SKYACTIV Technology, Mazda has substantially reduced per-unit energy consumption. Specific efforts are as follows:

  • Material: Reduced material weight through using thinner parts, shortening cycle time, integrating processes, and modifying production methods, so as to reduce energy consumption.
  • Processing and assembly: Evolved conventional flexible manufacturing lines to realize higher-efficiency, mixed flow production, which resulted in dramatically improved operating rates and reduced energy consumption.
  • Press: Reduced the amount of scraps generated in manufacturing of press parts, and retrieved parts from scraps to reduce the amount of use of steel sheets. Also achieved multi-pressing, which performs molding of several parts using a single die, resulting in both integration of processes and reduction of energy consumption.
  • Paint: Developed and introduced the Aqua-Tech Paint System, a new water based painting technology that enables elimination of the primer process while further improving the painting performance and quality, resulting in reduced energy use for air conditioners in painting booths, and substantial reduction of VOC (volatile organic compound) emissions. This Aqua-Tech Paint System won the Director General Prize of Agency of Natural Resources and Energy (Exemplary Energy Conservation Category) in FY March 2014.

VOICE

In pursuit of press forming with lighter weight steel plates

Wataru Aratsu, Yoshiko Nakai
Body Production Engineering Dept.
Production Engineering Div.

We are in charge of process and mold design in the manufacturing of press-molded parts. For the process and mold design for the new Demio, we devoted our efforts to improving the yields of parts with less steel plating, contributing to resource savings. In collaboration with relevant departments, we will continue taking on the challenge to pursue press forming of complex-shaped parts for superior design quality, one of Mazda's strengths, while maintaining and enhancing our products' high quality.


Initiatives for Energy-Saving Manufacturing

At production sites in Japan and abroad, improving the facility operation rate, shortening cycle time, and other measures are being taken to optimize the line process as well as the entire manufacturing process. Also, losses in each step -from energy production to energy consumption- are reanalyzed to further cut losses, including cutting losses by suspending the power supply (for hydraulic pressure, etc.) during standby.


Font Size
S
M
L

Search by Purpose
Related information